Home » High school sports » Foxcroft Academy 2017/2018 Wrestling preview

Foxcroft Academy Wrestling

2017 – 2018 Preview-

Last year’s Record- 10-1-1

PVC- 2017 PVC Champions

Regionals- 2017 Northern Regional Champions

States- 5th @States

Expectations– Graduated some quality wrestlers, some Regional placers and State qualifiers.  “Billy Brock was a State Champion and State Runner-Up last year.  What he brought to the team was leadership and toughness.  You just can’t replace someone like him”, Coach Luis Ayala said.  Expectations are always high at Foxcroft Academy for their wrestling team. “We expect to compete at every tournament and be near the top at the end”

Strengths– They return the core of their wrestlers from last year’s Conference and Regional Championship team.  Returning State qualifiers and placers are Rico Ayala, Brandon Weston, RJ Nelson (2x State Runner-Up), Dustin Simmons, and Elijah Ames (3rd @States). They have 5 in coming freshman with wrestling experience.

Challenges– “The challenge is always to fill all the weight classes with quality wrestlers” Ayala said.  They have a very competitive schedule this year.  They will head south for a tournament in Virginia, then compete at the Mt. Valley Tournament, the Noble Christmas Tournament, and the Warrior Clash Tournament at Nokomis HS.

Class B North teams to watch-

Bucksport-  Proved last year that they are back and want to take that next step to the top this year.

Ellsworth- They bring some quality wrestlers that will make them tough come tournament time.

Belfast-  They have a good core of wrestlers coming back.  They also have depth that will help them win a lot of duals.

Winslow-  They bring back a couple of tough wrestlers but they lack depth in their line up.

Class B South teams to watch-

Wells

Lisbon

Dirigo

Mt. Valley

Live Audio

Coming up
12/14
Greenville at PCHS  GB- 4:55 PM
12/14
Greenville at PCHS BB- 6:25 PM

Hartley’s (Newport)

The Charles Inn (Bangor)

Maine Athletic Fundraising

Vacationland Inn (Brewer)

Houlton girls soccer wins class C state title

Keenan Marseille (Hermon) and Marc Calnan

Adam Bertrand (MCI)

Marc Calnan and Kolleen Bouchard (Houlton)